Privacy Policy

Trinity Online Trade Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “Trinity”) is the author and publisher of the Internet resource at the website www.mapmydoctor.com on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by Trinity, including but not limited to the mobile applications `provided by Trinity Online Trade Pvt. Ltd.

MapMyDoctor values the privacy of the users. We are committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the users. MapMyDoctor collects limited personal information to provide better service to its users. This policy defines the information you can expect to be asked and how you can expect it to be treated.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this PrivacyPolicy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPIRules”) and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 inter alia.

1. Information to be collected:

While you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above,information collected by us from you may include but is not limited to the following:

  • contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • Any Medical/HealthRecords/Documentation
  • Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • Traffic Data: We also may automatically collect certain data when you use the Services, such as (1) IP address; (2) domain server; (3) type of device(s) used to access the Services; (4) web browser(s) used to access the Services; (5) referring web page or other source through which you accessed the Services; (6) geo location information; and (7) other statistics and information associated with the interaction between your browser or device and the Services (collectively “Traffic Data”). Depending on applicable law, some Traffic Data may be Personal Information.
  • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters

2. Collection of the Information

We collect information, including Personal Information and Traffic Data, when you use and interact with the Services, such as:

  • When you use the Services´ interactive tools and services, such as searching for Healthcare Providers, searching for available appointments with Healthcare Providers and completing medical history forms ("Medical History Forms") prior to Healthcare Provider appointments;
  • When you voluntarily provide information in free-form text boxes through the Services and through responses to surveys, questionnaires and the like;
  • If you download and install certain applications and software we make available, we may receive and collect information transmitted from your computing device for the purpose of providing you the relevant Services, such as information that lets MapMyDoctor know when you are logged in and available to receive update or alert notices;
  • If you download our mobile application, we may receive information about your location and mobile device;
  • Through cookies, web beacons, website analytics services and other tracking technology (collectively, “Tracking Tools”); and
  • When you use the “Contact Us” function on the Site, send us an email or otherwise contact us.
  • We also may collect information about you from third party sources.

3. Use of the Information as Provided by You:

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To provide accurate information to your doctor once an appointment is made.
  • To personalize your experience by providing your own "My Profile" section
  • Your Feedback and Suggestion helps us to improve our website.
  • Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your support requests and needs.
  • The email address you provide for appointment processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your appointment. We don't spam.
  • To provide you with the products, services and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
  • To provide, maintain, administer or expand the Services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to support, improve or enhance our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer;
  • To notify you about certain resources or Medical Practitioner we think you may be interested in learning more;
  • To send you information about MapMyDoctor or our products or Services;
  • To contact you when necessary or requested, including to remind you of an upcoming appointment;
  • To customize and tailor your experience of the Services;
  • To send emails and other communications that display content that we think will interest you and according to your preferences;
  • To combine information received from third parties with the information that we have from or about you and use the combined information for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • To use statistical information that we collect in any way permitted by law, including from third parties in connection with their commercial and marketing efforts; and
  • To prevent, detect and investigate security breaches and potentially illegal or prohibited activities.
  • 4. Sharing and Disclosure of the Information:

    • Sharing.
      MapMyDoctor may share aggregated demographic information with its business partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. MapMyDoctor shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond MapMyDoctor´s control.
    • Consulting.
      MapMyDoctor may partner with third parties to provide specific services. When you sign up for these third party services, MapMyDoctor will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. According to MapMyDoctor contractual arrangements with parties, these parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.
    • Spam
      MapMyDoctor maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that MapMyDoctor does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
    • Legal Requests
      MapMyDoctor takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard and respect your personal information. MapMyDoctor will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rules, regulations, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.
    • MapMyDoctor or Trinity Online Trade Forums
      When you participate in a forum on the Websites including, but not limited to posts, poll votes, and post comments, your name and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining your own account within the Forums, and preventing abuses of the forums. This information is not used to personally identify you outside the MapMyDoctor or Trinity Online Trade community. In order to diffuse the information in the Websites' forums to a wider audience, MapMyDoctor may, from time to time, collect some of your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will your name or IP address be revealed in any publication. In addition, when your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared. It is important to remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If your personal information is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. You may participate in any forums offered through the Websites, but you agree not to post any material the content of which (i) is defamatory, libelous, obscene, indecent, abusive, threatening to others or in violation of any law; or (ii) infringes the copyright, trademark right, or other intellectual property right of any third party. You will be solely responsible for all content that you post on any forum available on the Websites. You agree to indemnify MapMyDoctor and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgments, damages, and costs (including attorney's fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that you post. Forums are intended only for the personal use of MapMyDoctor subscribers, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.

    5. Protection of your Information

    • Confidentiality and Security. MapMyDoctor takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line. No administrator at MapMyDoctor will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log off from the Websites when you are using a shared computer. MapMyDoctor also protects your personal information off-line. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties with whom we are working who MapMyDoctor reasonably believes will need that information to provide services to you. However, MapMyDoctor is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.
    • Links The Websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not necessarily under the control of MapMyDoctor. Please note that MapMyDoctor is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. MapMyDoctor encourages you to be aware when you leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and MapMyDoctor shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

    6. Practitioner´s Note:

    This section applies to all Practitioners.

    • As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners on MapMyDoctor, certain information, including sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Practitioners.MapMyDoctormay also upload data of doctors from authentic third party databases from time to time, wherein the medical practitioner may get a prompt at the "SIGN UP" stage/page to confirm/assess if he/she is already in the MapMyDoctor database.
    • All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and allPractitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data orinformation to MapMyDoctor, failing which they are required to leave the Services,including the Website immediately.
    • Practitioners´ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to MapMyDoctor, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by MapMyDoctor. MapMyDoctor may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or nonpersonally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. MapMyDoctor also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:
      • Publishing such information on the Website.
      • Contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services.
      • Contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback.
      • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
      • Analyzing practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.
    • MapMyDoctor automatically enables the listing of Practitioners´ information on its Website for every `Doctor´ or `Clinic´ added to a Practice using its software. The Practitioner information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for doctors on Website, and the Practitioner information listed on Website is used by End-Users to request for doctor appointments. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioners listed on the Website is not generated by MapMyDoctor and is provided to MapMyDoctor by Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by MapMyDoctor from the public domain. MapMyDoctor displays such information on its Website on an `as-is´ basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. MapMyDoctor will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.

    7. Minor´s Privacy:

    MapMyDoctor strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the MapMyDoctor Website and Services are not intended for use by minors, MapMyDoctor respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

    8. Amendments to Policy:

    We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice to you. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or in the Privacy Policy, we will display a notice on the Websites or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Websites. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Websites, you may contact us to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that MapMyDoctor has about you and your account. Using the services on the Websites or accessing the Websites after a notice of change has been sent to you or published on our Websites shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.

    9. By confirming that you are bound by this privacy policy (by the means provided on this website), by using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and you hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information. If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child) or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this privacy policy on such individual´s or entity´s behalf.

    Disclaimer Policy

    “MapMyDoctor” or Trinity Online Trade Private Limited” (to be termed as 'MapMyDoctor', 'We', 'Our, Us) does not provide Prescription, Medical Diagnosis or Treatment of any kind in any manner whatsoever. All the information, content provided on the website is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always seek advice with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions.

    Trinity Online Trade Pvt. Ltd maintains this site for your personal information, education and communication. You may download material displayed on the Site for non-commercial; personal use only, provided you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials to the extent of your personal use. You may not, however, dispense, amend, transmit, reuse, report, or use the contents of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without seeking written permission from “MapMyDoctor” (Trinity Online Trade Pvt. Ltd.). Your access and use of the Site is also subject to the following terms and conditions and all laws as applicable. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions stipulated in this entire website.

    The services provided by MapMyDoctor or Trinity online Trade Pvt. Ltd. through its website is provided "as is" and "as available" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular use or purpose, title, infringement, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, usefulness, adequacy or suitability of the content.

    MapMyDoctor cannot and will not warrant against human and machine errors, omissions, delays, interruptions or losses, including loss of data or inability to access data. Further, MapMyDoctor or Trinity Online cannot and does not warrant or guarantee that the functions or services performed on the website www.mapmydoctor.com will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects in the website www.mapmydoctor.com will be corrected.

    MapMyDoctor cannot and will not guarantee that any one or all of your healthcare providers will transmit all or any portion of your medical records or other health information. You should not rely exclusively on the mapmydoctor.com content to describe accurately and completely your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition or the provision of health care to you.

    MapMyDoctor will not independently and separately verify the truth and accuracy of information supplied by your healthcare providers or entered by you. Information that is submitted by your healthcare providers or entered by you or your designee will be considered by MapMyDoctor as accurate and complete. You and your healthcare providers are solely responsible for identifying and correcting any and all errors in information stored by MapMyDoctor on your behalf.

    User understand and agree that information communicated to or otherwise entered in the mapmydoctor.com site will be communicated over local exchange, interexchange and internet backbone carrier lines and through routers, switches and other devices owned, maintained and serviced by third party service providers and long distance carriers, utilities, internet service providers and others, all of which are beyond the control of MapMyDoctor therefore MapMyDoctor cannot and will not assume any liability for or related to the delay, failure, interruption, interception or corruption of any data or other information communicated to or entered in the website atmapmydoctor.com.

    MapMyDoctor cannot and will not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from this site will be free of infection by viruses, worms, trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties.

    MapMyDoctor cannot and will not assume any liability for any of the content on the website at www.mapmydoctor.com. Reliance on any information presented on the website is completely at the user´s own risk. MapMyDoctor reserves the right to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the site from time to time without any prior notice.

    Information entered by a user or family user or provided by his or her health care providers and organizations will be used by MapMyDoctor only for the following purposes:

    • Providing user and family users the ability to access and use the website at www.mapmydoctor.comvia a valid user id and passwords.
    • Providing use of a user´s & family users account to health care providers or MapMyDoctor´s other business partners in order to facilitate various services to users and family users.
    • As necessary for the proper management and administration or in order to carry out the legal responsibilities of MapMyDoctor. MapMyDoctor cannot and will not be liable for the authorized or unauthorized use, misuse, and/or disclosure of information that is stored and/or maintained in a user´s account.

    The information contained in www.mapmydoctor.com or any other website of Trinity Online Trade Pvt. Ltd is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by MapMyDoctor and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

    In no event MapMyDoctor will be liable for any loss or damage, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

    Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of MapMyDoctor or Trinity Online or its group companies. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

    We shall undertake to carry out every effort to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, MapMyDoctor or Trinity Online its group companies take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

    MapMyDoctor reserves the right to withdraw membership with immediate effect. If and when membership is terminated by MapMyDoctor within the period of membership, MapMyDoctor reserves the right to decide on the amount and time, for refunds, if appropriate and if any, to the customer.